Free Tool
Subnet Calculator
Subnets, CIDR, wildcard masks, usable hosts. The binary view shows network bits vs host bits — what Network+ and Security+ actually test.
Input
/0/8/16/24/32
11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000
Bold = network bits, light = host bits
Results
Network Address192.168.1.0
Broadcast Address192.168.1.255
Subnet Mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard Mask0.0.0.255
First Usable Host192.168.1.1
Last Usable Host192.168.1.254
Total Addresses256
Usable Hosts254
IP ClassC
Private AddressYes
11000000.10101000.00000001.00000000
Frequently Asked Questions
Turn studying into a game
Practice with 7,500+ exam-style questions and AI explanations. Free to start.