Skip to main content
Exam Info

PenTest+ Passing Score: 750 out of 900 (PT0-003) Explained

The PenTest+ PT0-003 passing score is 750 on a 100-900 scale, and it is not a percentage. See the 5 domain weights, how scoring works, and how to prepare.

SecuSpark TeamJuly 7, 20266 min read
Last Updated: September 25, 2026
Pawel's in-game slime character, KingSpark
Pawel SlobodaFounder

Builder of SecuSpark. 24 shipped projects across healthcare, defense, and education. Built this platform because textbooks never worked for my ADHD brain — so I turned exam prep into an RPG. @PawelBuilds

333 Practice Exams7,500+ QuestionsFact-Checked Content

The CompTIA PenTest+ (PT0-003) passing score is 750 on a scale of 100 to 900 [1], the same pass line as Security+ and CySA+. It is a scaled score, not a percentage. PenTest+ is a hands-on, offensive-security exam with performance-based questions built around tool output and attack choices. Here's how the score works, how the five domains are weighted, and how to tell you're ready.

Detail Value
Passing score750 on a 100-900 scale
Is it a percentage?No, it is a scaled score
Total questionsUp to 90
Time limit165 minutes
Question typesMultiple choice + performance-based (PBQ)
Domains5
Exam codePT0-003
Exam cost$439 (2026)

How Is the PenTest+ Exam Scored?

CompTIA uses scaled scoring from 100 to 900. In its own words, an algorithm turns your performance into a scaled score "derived from what would otherwise be a percentage score," and each exam's passing score is set through statistical analysis [2]. It doesn't say how the performance-based questions (analyzing tool output, choosing exploits, working through code snippets) are weighted against multiple choice.

Is 750 out of 900 a percentage?

No. The scale starts at 100 and CompTIA doesn't publish the conversion, so 750 divided by 900 tells you nothing about how many questions you answered right. CompTIA doesn't disclose the number of questions needed to pass either [2]. Given how technical the PBQs are, build a comfortable margin instead of chasing a cutoff.

100900
750 to pass
PT0-003 is scored on a 100–900 scale; 750 or higher passes.

PenTest+ PT0-003 Domain Weights

PT0-003 covers the full penetration-testing lifecycle across five domains. Attacks and Exploits is the single heaviest at 35%. These are the PT0-003 weights that took effect when PT0-003 launched on December 17, 2024 (PT0-002 retired June 17, 2025) — older guides still list PT0-002’s “Planning and Scoping” and “Tools and Code Analysis” domains, which no longer exist:

1.0 Engagement Management13%
2.0 Reconnaissance and Enumeration21%
3.0 Vulnerability Discovery and Analysis17%
4.0 Attacks and Exploits35%
5.0 Post-exploitation and Lateral Movement14%
PT0-003 domain weights per CompTIA. Attacks and Exploits is the single heaviest domain at 35%.
Domain Weight ~Questions (of 90)
1.0 Engagement Management13%~12
2.0 Reconnaissance and Enumeration21%~19
3.0 Vulnerability Discovery and Analysis17%~15
4.0 Attacks and Exploits35%~32
5.0 Post-exploitation and Lateral Movement14%~13

Attacks and Exploits plus Reconnaissance and Enumeration are over half the exam, but don't neglect Engagement Management — it's 13% of easy points on scoping, rules of engagement, and remediation advice, and it's what real engagements are judged on. For the full sub-objective checklist, see the PenTest+ PT0-003 exam objectives.

How Many Questions Can You Miss?

CompTIA doesn't disclose it [2]. The miss counts quoted online treat 750 out of 900 as a percentage, which it isn't, and your exam can have fewer than 90 questions. PenTest+ PBQs are also multi-step, so one mishandled exploitation or tool-output question may cost more than a single multiple-choice miss. Use the readiness checklist below instead of a miss budget.

Why This Matters

PenTest+ rewards people who have actually run the tools and read the output, not just memorized command flags. If you can explain what a scan result means and what you'd do next, you're studying the right way.

How to Know You're Ready

  1. Score 85%+ on at least 3 full-length practice exams — the PBQ weighting makes margin essential.
  2. No domain below 75% — especially Attacks and Exploits, the 35% giant.
  3. You can read tool output — Nmap, Burp, Metasploit-style results should tell you a story, not just look like noise.
  4. Comfortable with scripts — you can read a Bash/Python/PowerShell snippet and say what it does.
  5. Timed conditions — you've completed a full exam inside the 165-minute window.

SecuSpark has 552 PenTest+ practice questions (3 full exams free to start), with AI deep dives that explain every answer. Practice on the PenTest+ practice test.

Two things are worth doing before you book. First, try the format cold in the free PBQ simulator — the scenarios are Security+ ones, but getting fluent with log-analysis, matching and ordering tasks against a clock pays off on a PBQ-heavy exam like PT0-003. Second, price the whole attempt up front: the CompTIA exam cost breakdown has current voucher pricing — PenTest+ sits in the $439 tier, and a retake costs the same again.

Want to check your level right now? Work through 20 free PT0-003 sample questions with answers — four per domain, written to the same objectives.

PenTest+ Passing Score vs Other CompTIA Exams

Certification Passing score (100-900 scale) Exam code
A+ Core 1 / Core 2675 / 700220-1201 / 220-1202
Network+720N10-009
Security+750SY0-701
CySA+750CS0-003 / CS0-004
PenTest+750PT0-003

PenTest+ shares the 750 line with Security+ and CySA+ [3]. The shared number is a point on the same 100-900 scale, not a percentage, and it doesn't make the exams equally hard. Most candidates hold Security+ (and often Network+) before attempting it.

References

  1. CompTIA. "PenTest+ exam details." comptia.org/en-us/certifications/pentest. Exam series code PT0-003; maximum of 90 questions, including multiple-choice and performance-based questions; 165 minutes; passing score 750 on a scale of 100-900; launched December 17, 2024. Accessed September 25, 2026.
  2. CompTIA Help Center. "How Are CompTIA Exams Scored?" help.comptia.org. Scaled scoring; passing scores set through statistical analysis; the number of questions required to pass is not disclosed. Accessed September 25, 2026.
  3. CompTIA exam pages for A+ Core 1, A+ Core 2, Network+, Security+ and CySA+. Passing scores 675, 700, 720, 750 and 750. Accessed September 25, 2026.

Stop Reading, Start Practicing

7,500+ practice questions across 7 certification paths: Security+, A+, Network+, CySA+, PenTest+, SecAI+, and Claude Architect. 3 free exams per cert to start, plus 3 AI deep dives a day on a free account. Campaign Pass unlocks all exams and unlimited deep dives.

pentest+pt0-003passing scoreexam formatcomptiapenetration testing
Exam Info

Free PenTest+ PT0-003 Sample Questions With Answers (2026)

20 free CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-003 sample questions with answers and explanations, four per exam domain, weighted like the real exam. No PDF, no signup.

12 min readRead more
Exam Info

CySA+ Passing Score: 750 out of 900 (CS0-003) Explained

The CySA+ CS0-003 passing score is 750 on a 100-900 scale, not a percentage. CS0-004 keeps the same line. Domain weights and how to know you're ready.

6 min readRead more